Rome Facts and Figures

"Rome facts and figures: From Rome population and time zone to currency and language..."

Before you even set foot in Rome Italy from one of the Rome Italy airports or Rome port of Civitavecchia it’s always good to know some facts about the city you will be visiting.

We’re starting with some facts and figures on Rome that will help you plan your trip and make it easy to compare “The Eternal City” to some other big cities in the world or other Mediterranean cruise ports you’ll be visiting…

Interesting Rome facts

Country: Italy

Continent: Europe

Region: Lazio

Local name: Roma

Coordinates: 41:53:57N 12:28:50E

Altitude: 20m / 66ft

Climate: Temperate, mild winters and long, dry, hot summers

Annual Mean Temperature: 7.4°C (45.3°F) in January; 25.7°C (78.3°F) in July

Average Annual Rainfall: 890 mm (35 in)

Weights and Measures: Metric

Rome Currency: Euro (EUR)

Rome Language: Italian

Time Zone: Central European Time (CET) (UTC+1) Summer: CEST (UTC+2)

City Population: 2.761.477

World population rank: 115

Ethnic Composition: Italian, German, French, Slovenes, Albanian-Italians, Greek-Italians

Area: 1,285,3 km2 (496.3 sq mi)

Airports: Rome Ciampino Airport Leonardo da Vinci - Fiumicino Airport

Age: over 2500 years

Patron Saint: Saint Peter and Saint Paul

Saint day: 29 June

Dialing codes: +39 (Italy)

Area Code: 06


> > Venice Honeymoon
Share this page:
Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.


TAKE A SHORTCUT TO TOP 30 MOST VIEWED PAGES OF 2019:


1. Livorno to Pisa

2. Port of Venice

3. Naples to Pompeii

4. Capri ferry

5. Livorno to Florence

6. Kusadasi shopping

7. Livorno to Pisa by Bus

8. Map of Venice

9. Port of Dubrovnik

10. Livorno Italy

11. Venice people  mover

12. Dubrovnik Croatia

13. Naples to Capri

14. What to pack for Europe

15. Getting to Dubrovnik

16. Messina Sicily

17. Pisa Train

18. Visiting Pompeii

19. Pompeii forum

20. Port of Piraeus

21. Getting to Florence

22. Venice vaporetto

23. Venice water bus

24. Livorno map

25. Getting to Zadar

26. Venice cruise terminal

27. Walk Venice

28. Mykonos beach

29. Tourist information Lucca Italy

30. Pomepii homes